Clansthal Conservancy
 
 

Welcome To The Clansthal Conservancy Website!

The Clansthal Conservancy lies on the South Coast of KZN, between the Mhlongwana River in the north and the Mhlongwa River in the south. Conservancy members are made up of a group of residents, property owners and tenants who live, work and play at Clansthal and who want to keep Clansthal a jewel of the Upper South Coast.


Read more....


THIS MONTH'S FEATURED ANIMAL:
Common Name :

Blue Duiker

Scientific Name :

Philantomba monticola

Family : Bovidae
Sub-family : Cephalophinae
     
Common Synonyms : Bloubok;
Dik-dik;
Ipiti / Iphithi
The Blue Duiker, locally known as "Ipiti", is the smallest of the Duiker species weighing between 4 & 10kg's with an average height of 30 - 40cm. Ipiti's coat is short and red as a kid, changing to a blueish-grey as they become adults (hence the name). Although listed as "Least Critical" with ICUN Red List, this little buck carries a "vulnerable" status in South Africa where the Hibiscus Coast is one of the few areas you can still see them regularly in the wild... Click here to learn more about this amazing creature.
For a comprehensive list of rare, protected and endangered species in South Africa please visit SANBI.
 
THIS MONTH'S FEATURED PHOTOGRAPH:
Common Name :

Greater Flamingo

Scientific Name :

Phoenicopterus roseus

     
Photograph By : Afie Rieckhoff
     

 

Many thanks to Afie Rieckhoff for this fantastic photograph of a Greater Flamingo, rarely seen in the Clansthal area.

Please click on the image to view the enlarged version.

Send us your photos! Email photographs with a short description to info@clansthalconservancy.org.za. Photo's will be placed in our photo gallery. Rare and endangered species photographed will be placed in our Featured Photograph section on the home page.

 

Get Involved:

To contribute to our various lists and articles, please email to info@clansthalconservancy.org.za as a MS Word, MS Excel or PDF document. Documents should not exceed 3MB in size.

To contribute to our photo gallery, please email to info@clansthalconservancy.org.za in JPG or GIF format and dont forget to include a short description and your name. Photographs / images should not be larger than 400 x 500 pixels.

 

Interesting Info:

Bird List
See our recently updated birdlist including detailed information on their status and habitat. Read more...
Clansthal History - E. Beesley Family
Clansthal History
Learn about our rich history in the Clansthal area. Information and family accounts from Clansthal Lighthouse to "The Gold Rush". Read more...
Photo Gallery - Impiti by Quin Mann
Photo Gallery
Visit our updated photo gallery - a collection of animal and plant life from in and around the Clansthal Conservancy. Click here to visit...
Butterfly List
See our recently updated butterfly list including common name and description. Read more...
Geology & Soils
Geology and soils found around the Clansthal area, including scientific information on their formation. Read more...
   

Clansthal Community & Members:

Neighbourhood Watch
An initiative to help prevent crime in the Clansthal area with our new Neighbourhood Watch Incident Report form so you can help keep our community informed about actual and potential crime. Read more...
The Conservancy Area
All the information about our location, area and size. Read more...
Development Watch
Current known actual or proposed development of buildings and enlarged homes in Clansthal, and their status. Read more...
The Conservancy Committee
Information about the committee members, meetings and how you can have your say. Read more...

 


Join Our Cause:

Do you share our love and concern for our natural environment?

Become a member and take a stand so that we may share a better future.

Sign up for our newsletter and stay informed about what's happening in your neighbourhood:

Subscribe to Clansthal_Conservancy

Powered by us.groups.yahoo.com